User
Pass
2FA
 
 

The addons button does not appea

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Q & A
Show only staff posts
Author Message770
Fartipie

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 19-09-2018 17:00)
Joined: 26 Aug 2018
Posts: 2, Topics: 1
Location: Ukraine

Reputation: 2.1

Post Posted: 19-09-2018, 16:15:39 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hey, friends! So i'm a 110 lvl dh on 7.1.5. I decided to download some addons (recounter or skada). And i've ran in into a problem. The addon button is just not showing up on the character selection screen. I tried googling it, and it said to use the .exe file instead of the launcher, the button did appear but i obviously got kicked out because i'm not using the launcher. What is even more weird, the "old" launcher does show the button and the addons work, but once again i get kicked out because i need to be using the "new" version. The folders in the "addons" tab lead directly to the files and not to an another folder. I pretty much did everything i could....Soooooo could anybody help? Do you know why this could be happening? Thanks in advance!
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microk2

[WoW Dev]



Status: Offline
(online 8 hours ago)
Joined: 04 Apr 2012
Posts: 2022, Topics: 289
Location: Rm.Valcea

Reputation: 1979.8
Votes: 238

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 19-09-2018, 16:21:56 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

How did you downloaded the addons? You extracted the files in Interface\AddOns ?

Micro, the Workaround master
1 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fartipie

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 19-09-2018 17:00)
Joined: 26 Aug 2018
Posts: 2, Topics: 1
Location: Ukraine

Reputation: 2.1

Post Posted: 19-09-2018, 16:28:42 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

microk2 wrote:
How did you downloaded the addons? You extracted the files in Interface\AddOns ?


Yes, i did

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microk2

[WoW Dev]



Status: Offline
(online 8 hours ago)
Joined: 04 Apr 2012
Posts: 2022, Topics: 289
Location: Rm.Valcea

Reputation: 1979.8
Votes: 238

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 19-09-2018, 16:58:46 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

We are on patch 7.1.5. Check if your addon is 7.1 version or older

Micro, the Workaround master
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
teamtosh

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 09-11-2018 01:03)
Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Posts: 1, Topics: None
Location: United States

Reputation: 3

Post Posted: 02-11-2018, 12:34:15 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

im having the exact same issues, i downloaded the addons from Freakz and extracted them to interface\\addons. no dice!
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sarah

[WoW GameMaster]



Status: Offline
(online 9 hours ago)
Joined: 30 Jun 2017
Posts: 1176, Topics: 26
Location: Germany

Reputation: 1158.5
Votes: 10

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 04-11-2018, 11:56:42 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Remove "Read Only" from the properties of your WoW folder and run the game with administrator privileges (by assigning them to the launcher).

Should that not work, delete the entire Interface folder (the game will create a new one, no worries) and log into the game once. Once the Interface is back, try to put the addons there again.



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Q & A  


The time now is 21-11-2019, 09:30:42
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x