User
Pass
2FA
 
 

Sira Moonwarden messages

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Q & A
Show only staff posts
Author Message772
Steiner57

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 4 weeks ago)
Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 483, Topics: 198
Location: Netherlands

Reputation: 309.2
Votes: 34

Post Posted: 16-09-2018, 22:46:32 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

description: With every WQ you get since a week (or so) really annoying popups with Sira Moonwarden messages , which have absolute no value

Is it possible to switch it off in my client or can it be turned off at server side, i am getting really irritated with always useless popups


proof: when you engage the quest



when you done the quest


And this happens every WQ and all 6 chars



Last edited by Steiner57 on 17-09-2018, 01:05:40; edited 1 time in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LethalFactorLK

[Super-Moderator]



Status: Offline
(online 4 hours ago)
Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 16341, Topics: 274
Location: The Secret Aerie

Reputation: 8560.4
Votes: 218

Post Posted: 16-09-2018, 22:50:25 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

can you post a ss ?


0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steiner57

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 4 weeks ago)
Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 483, Topics: 198
Location: Netherlands

Reputation: 309.2
Votes: 34

Post Posted: 17-09-2018, 01:06:25 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

At your request
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LethalFactorLK

[Super-Moderator]



Status: Offline
(online 4 hours ago)
Joined: 24 Jul 2014
Posts: 16341, Topics: 274
Location: The Secret Aerie

Reputation: 8560.4
Votes: 218

Post Posted: 17-09-2018, 06:11:18 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

@micro


0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microk2

[WoW Dev]



Status: Offline
(online 33 min ago)
Joined: 04 Apr 2012
Posts: 2025, Topics: 289
Location: Rm.Valcea

Reputation: 1979.9
Votes: 238

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 17-09-2018, 11:33:26 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

This it how the wq should work. I will not change it. Instead you can read this forum https://us.battle.net/forums/en/wow/topic/20748475071?page=1 and disable them

Micro, the Workaround master
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steiner57

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 4 weeks ago)
Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 483, Topics: 198
Location: Netherlands

Reputation: 309.2
Votes: 34

Post Posted: 17-09-2018, 12:21:27 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

if you mean
Quote:
This is specifically made to get rid of it: https://mods.curse.com/addons/wow/hidetalkinghead


It doesn't work , tried it for version 7.1 , for 7.2 is it to soon , but my client doesn't even recognize it and isn't in the list of addons
That exactly why i opened a topic about this annoyance

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
microk2

[WoW Dev]



Status: Offline
(online 33 min ago)
Joined: 04 Apr 2012
Posts: 2025, Topics: 289
Location: Rm.Valcea

Reputation: 1979.9
Votes: 238

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 18-09-2018, 02:01:32 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Download this version: https://www.curseforge.com/wow/addons/hidetalkinghead/download/2361992
it works for me


Micro, the Workaround master
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steiner57

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 4 weeks ago)
Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 483, Topics: 198
Location: Netherlands

Reputation: 309.2
Votes: 34

Post Posted: 18-09-2018, 15:30:47 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

microk2 wrote:
Download this version: https://www.curseforge.com/wow/addons/hidetalkinghead/download/2361992
it works for me


Doesn't work also not , i have the torrent-download client and in addon list it doesn't appear ingame .

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sheLby

[WoW Dev]



Status: Offline
(online 6 days ago)
Joined: 21 Aug 2012
Posts: 2680, Topics: 265
Location: Poland

Reputation: 2180
Votes: 248

      Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET}  sheLbyPOL 
Post Posted: 18-09-2018, 19:15:19 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

It works.

Make sure that you install addon correctly.



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steiner57

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 4 weeks ago)
Joined: 02 Feb 2017
Posts: 483, Topics: 198
Location: Netherlands

Reputation: 309.2
Votes: 34

Post Posted: 18-09-2018, 21:37:24 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I excuse myself , made a copy error , it's working , tnx alot
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

  Topic locked


Topic is closed, you cannot post any messages in it anymore

Locked by microk2, 19 September 2018 16:19



 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Q & A  


The time now is 08-12-2019, 23:28:28
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x