User
Pass
2FA
 
 

Recent problem - wow doesn't open / can't connect to data source
Go to page 1, 2  Next    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Show only staff posts
Author Message12876
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34323, Topics: 1312
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6480.2
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 27-09-2017, 20:26:07 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

It seems a new connection problem appeared out of a sudden. Currently the reason for this is unknown. Things that seem to happen:

  • wow takes a long time to load, and when it does it shows an error like "can't connect to data source"
  • wow opens but when you try to login you get "You have been disconnected. (BLZ51914001)"

Topics on this recent problem:
UPDATE: Seems to be related to Windows 10 recent updates, no full info yet, read this post below


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook


Last edited by Shocker on 29-09-2017, 01:36:01; edited 3 times in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crysisarthas

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 28-03-2018 00:27)
Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 8, Topics: 3
Location: Egypt

Reputation: 9.3

 
Post Posted: 27-09-2017, 21:18:11 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

i wonder when im going to play legion again -
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abderrazak1307

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-08-2018 21:50)
Joined: 12 Jun 2017
Posts: 61, Topics: 15
Location: Algeria

Reputation: 129
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 27-09-2017, 21:29:40 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

It started yesterday for me, was working day before but it didn't yesterday so I just went to sleep after I couldn't fix it, today's morning it was working.
But now it's back to the same error of "You got disconnected". :/

Tried restarting my router, the both fixes you mentioned above and not fixed yet. Would love some assistance as I'm unable to log in these past 2 days -

Thank you in advance!!

Cheers, Kuro

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ennipanini

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 13, Topics: 7
Location: Philippines

Reputation: 37.4

Post Posted: 27-09-2017, 22:02:00 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I tried option 2 on the listed solutions.
Archive 1 popped up a lot of cmds when I ran freakz launcher as admin, the 2nd file one gave me freakz error #5.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34323, Topics: 1312
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6480.2
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 27-09-2017, 22:11:52 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I need exact info of what does "still not working" means exactly, screenshots and such

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crysisarthas

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 28-03-2018 00:27)
Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 8, Topics: 3
Location: Egypt

Reputation: 9.3

 
Post Posted: 27-09-2017, 23:54:27 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

well look sometimes the game doesnt open and it gives us an error
and it takes long to open or give me that error so if the game opened and i entered my account and pass it gives me that connection or disconnected error as you know i hope you can help us with that issue. ( sorry for my English - )

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waricus

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 15-08-2018 18:03)
Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 20, Topics: 6
Location: Philippines

Reputation: 90.7
Votes: 2

Post Posted: 28-09-2017, 06:43:00 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

tried both, still getting this

https://imgur.com/a/7NMOV

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nightelfenvy

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 22-11-2017 14:41)
Joined: 12 Aug 2017
Posts: 1, Topics: None
Location: Philippines

Reputation: 9

  Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 28-09-2017, 16:31:10 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I got the same problem too, and nothing happens, I already extract the archive you recommend in post, it was updating, I still have 2 options, my 1st option I wait for this to finish updating https://imgur.com/a/M42RD and my 2nd option is to re install it from the start means I will do it all over again.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34323, Topics: 1312
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6480.2
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 29-09-2017, 01:35:45 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

After some investigation, it seems to be windows 10 related, there were some win10 updates couple of days ago which messed up something connections for some applications (including wow). I think the update causing these problems is KB4040724, I've seen more complaints on google about recent win10 updates breaking some of their games/programs (not being able to connect them to the internet anymore, etc)

First thing you can try: disable automatic updates (google it or see this how to do it). After you did that, hit the start button, write "view your update history". Click on it. You should see some recents updates. Click on "Uninstall updates" you'll have a list of some recent updates installed on your computer. Search for KB4040724 => right click => Uninstall. Maybe even uninstall all other updates what were installed in the past days/weeks. After that, restart computer and see if problem still persists. I tried this solution on a win10 computer with wow connectivity problems but it didn't work, maybe the update isn't fully uninstalled or already caused the damage.

This guy said he started win10 in safe mode and he was able to login and he's right: I tested on a win10 with latest updates and wow connection problems and running in safe mode seemed to fixed the problem (however probably starting windows in safe mode is not ok). You can try it yourself: how to start win10 in safe mode, when you reach this step be sure to check NETWORK there, otherwise you won't have internet access when you restart windows.

Or... install windows 8 or windows 7 if you can. Reinstalling windows 10 won't help, it will most likely already contain all the new updates.


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crysisarthas

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 28-03-2018 00:27)
Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 8, Topics: 3
Location: Egypt

Reputation: 9.3

 
Post Posted: 29-09-2017, 02:24:06 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

well i already have win 7 i tried to login using my friend internet and it worked now i used my internet still the same issue lol xD idk what is wrong with the game or there is something with our routers -
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deadlymaximus

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 08-10-2017 20:26)
Joined: 26 Sep 2017
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: Colombia

Reputation: 2.1

Post Posted: 29-09-2017, 04:47:33 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

well that is too bad, when i try to log in with my house wifi it doesnt log in, but when i try with my phone internet i can log in. i have been playing in this server from 2-3 months and i never had problems vbefore , but from 4-5 days it wont let me log in. that si too bad guys i really love ur server and im a fan of what u are creating here. I have win 10.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waricus

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 15-08-2018 18:03)
Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 20, Topics: 6
Location: Philippines

Reputation: 90.7
Votes: 2

Post Posted: 29-09-2017, 06:18:51 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

i uninstalled the windows update, now im getting this error https://imgur.com/a/mc7OB, i downloaded the config file and and that error still pops up
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abderrazak1307

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-08-2018 21:50)
Joined: 12 Jun 2017
Posts: 61, Topics: 15
Location: Algeria

Reputation: 129
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 29-09-2017, 14:49:04 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

@Shockeru, I have already disabled my updates months ago, so the last update is from june,

I have tested a backup copy of the game on a windows 8 laptop and I'm met with the same "You have been disconnected" error a couple days ago. If this is any help, the issue went away like last night and this morning, I was able to play late at night and early this morning, until I got a lagspike and decided to just call it quits till later today. The windows 10 update might be the reason for some people but it's definetly not for me. Another thing is, when the game works, you get the recent fixes and announcements on log in page, but when it decides to bug out, you don't get them anymore if that's any help.

Screenshot: https://imgur.com/a/vYkXm

Hope this helps,
Cheers, Kuro

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
troncho

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 28-02-2018 21:32)
Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Posts: 332, Topics: 115
Location: Bolivia

Reputation: 155.1
Votes: 23

 
Post Posted: 29-09-2017, 23:55:09 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
After some investigation, it seems to be windows 10 related.......
Or... install windows 8 or windows 7 if you can.


i use a windows 7 laptop for freakz and i have the connection problem, so i don't think it's only win10 related


0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cizmeister

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 03-11-2017 08:54)
Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Posts: 6, Topics: 1
Location: Philippines

Reputation: 6.2

Post Posted: 02-10-2017, 05:25:43 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Bumping into this.

Game was PERFECTLY FINE yesterday up to this early morning (GMT+8 Time).

Nothing quite particularly happened, no warnings / errors, just a normal shutdown.

Now, I am also in the same situation:

- WoW is running in the process, takes a long time to load.
- No error message; I haven't encountered the ones stated above.

I wasn't really able to find the KB4040724 update, but my Windows 10 hasn't updated ever since I did a fresh install on my desktop.

Few Things I've tried too:
- System Restore
- Turning off Firewall and Windows Defender

Couldn't play because of this. Any updates?

1 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  
Go to page 1, 2  Next    


The time now is 24-08-2019, 23:07:51
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x