User
Pass
2FA
 
 

I am getting so angry
Go to page Previous  1, 2    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Show only staff posts
Author Message2376
troncho

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 28-02-2018 21:32)
Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Posts: 332, Topics: 115
Location: Bolivia

Reputation: 155.1
Votes: 23

 
Post Posted: 30-04-2017, 08:49:58 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I used the battle.net app before they went to .2 and was able to repair the data folder when i had an issue

also i was able to log in retail's, so i could actually use freakz' and retail's

i use link shell extension to "duplicate" the data folder without having to have a duplicate

http://schinagl.priv.at/nt/hardlinkshellext/linkshellextension.html

try repairing ur data folder with blizz' app, worked for me

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33985, Topics: 1356
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6434.4
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 01-05-2017, 14:36:02 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I asked troncho to tell me exactly what he did to repair his wow, posting his full response here, maybe it helps
troncho wrote:
Shocker wrote:
https://www.freakz.ro/forum/view-post-5518191.html
Can you tell me EXACTLY what you did step by step so I can explain to users to do the same?


sure

but this was the the before they updated to 7.2, and now i've just uninstalled the battle.net app so unfortunately i wont be able to screen shot any of this

but basically what i did was

1. in an empty folder i told the blizz app to install the full game

2. when the bliz app got to yellow (it had installed most files i guess and was only missing the data folder) i stopped it and closed it

3. deleted the data folder that was installing

4. used LSE to "place" (created a juncture) freakz' data folder inside retail's folder

http://schinagl.priv.at/nt/hardlinkshellext/hardlinkshellext.html#download

(but this was just the geek of me, i guess you could just "move" the folder to retail and then "move it back to freakz')

5. opened the blizz app and told it to "repair" the game

this took like 30-40 min

6. made sure i could log in retail's legion (with a free start account)

7. ran freakz' launcher and GG

it worked

but like i said, this was before the 7.2 update. so my guess is that you would be more knowledgeable if this trick would work now
i dont know if 7.2 changes anything in the data files or just the .exe or if 7.1.5 and 7.2's data folder is compatible
i hope this trick can help people anyway
as you may have noticed from my posts I havent really had any issues with the client, fortunately


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JaredKorry

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 08-05-2017 03:28)
Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 6, Topics: 1
Location: Mexico

Reputation: 2.2

Post Posted: 06-05-2017, 21:02:32 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I'm having the same CAS System error. I've spent the last 24 hours trying to fix this. I started by downloading the wowfreakz torrent and the wowfreakz launcher. I also removed the Read Only attribute from the data folder. Then I tried the long version of downloading the game through the Blizz launcher. Same problem. The fix you discussed earlier no longer works since, no matter what I try, if I download Legion from Blizz, it is patch 7.2. I even googled and downloaded what was supposed to have been a patch 7.1 version of the game and that turned out to be patch 7.2 as well. Nothing I do is fixing the CAS System error. I am running Windows 10.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33985, Topics: 1356
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6434.4
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 06-05-2017, 22:59:47 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

JaredKorry wrote:
The fix you discussed earlier no longer works since, no matter what I try, if I download Legion from Blizz, it is patch 7.2. I even googled and downloaded what was supposed to have been a patch 7.1 version of the game and that turned out to be patch 7.2 as well. Nothing I do is fixing the CAS System error. I am running Windows 10.
The fix above is not about downloading the game through battle net, but to REPAIR 7.1 using the 7.2 battle net version. Did you try that?


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Taygame

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 08-05-2017 01:13)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 13, Topics: 3
Location: United States

Reputation: 8.4

Post Posted: 06-05-2017, 23:00:52 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
I asked troncho to tell me exactly what he did to repair his wow, posting his full response here, maybe it helps
troncho wrote:
Shocker wrote:
https://www.freakz.ro/forum/view-post-5518191.html
Can you tell me EXACTLY what you did step by step so I can explain to users to do the same?


sure

but this was the the before they updated to 7.2, and now i've just uninstalled the battle.net app so unfortunately i wont be able to screen shot any of this

but basically what i did was

1. in an empty folder i told the blizz app to install the full game

2. when the bliz app got to yellow (it had installed most files i guess and was only missing the data folder) i stopped it and closed it

3. deleted the data folder that was installing

4. used LSE to "place" (created a juncture) freakz' data folder inside retail's folder

http://schinagl.priv.at/nt/hardlinkshellext/hardlinkshellext.html#download

(but this was just the geek of me, i guess you could just "move" the folder to retail and then "move it back to freakz')

5. opened the blizz app and told it to "repair" the game

this took like 30-40 min

6. made sure i could log in retail's legion (with a free start account)

7. ran freakz' launcher and GG

it worked

but like i said, this was before the 7.2 update. so my guess is that you would be more knowledgeable if this trick would work now
i dont know if 7.2 changes anything in the data files or just the .exe or if 7.1.5 and 7.2's data folder is compatible
i hope this trick can help people anyway
as you may have noticed from my posts I havent really had any issues with the client, fortunately
Didn't work told me the folder does not contain the correct version of this game. please check the installation folder and try again. I don't get how this server worked for me in the past but now it basically doesn't its like wtf

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JaredKorry

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 08-05-2017 03:28)
Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 6, Topics: 1
Location: Mexico

Reputation: 2.2

Post Posted: 07-05-2017, 04:20:07 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
JaredKorry wrote:
The fix you discussed earlier no longer works since, no matter what I try, if I download Legion from Blizz, it is patch 7.2. I even googled and downloaded what was supposed to have been a patch 7.1 version of the game and that turned out to be patch 7.2 as well. Nothing I do is fixing the CAS System error. I am running Windows 10.
The fix above is not about downloading the game through battle net, but to REPAIR 7.1 using the 7.2 battle net version. Did you try that?


Yes, I did. I even went through the whole process again. I downloaded the wowfreakz torrent and then used the Blizz launcher to repair the wowfreakz folder. After the repair and before I copied over the updated wowfreakz launcher, I used the wowfreakz launcher to start the game and it took me to the retail servers and the game said version 7.2. I copied over the newer wowfreakz launcher and tried again and got the exact same CAS error. Both times, I made sure the Read Only thing was removed.

Edit: I ran the repair tool again and, when I use the wowfreakz launcher, the game version is 7.2 and it takes me to retail.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33985, Topics: 1356
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6434.4
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 07-05-2017, 18:22:40 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

JaredKorry wrote:
Shocker wrote:
JaredKorry wrote:
The fix you discussed earlier no longer works since, no matter what I try, if I download Legion from Blizz, it is patch 7.2. I even googled and downloaded what was supposed to have been a patch 7.1 version of the game and that turned out to be patch 7.2 as well. Nothing I do is fixing the CAS System error. I am running Windows 10.
The fix above is not about downloading the game through battle net, but to REPAIR 7.1 using the 7.2 battle net version. Did you try that?


Yes, I did. I even went through the whole process again. I downloaded the wowfreakz torrent and then used the Blizz launcher to repair the wowfreakz folder. After the repair and before I copied over the updated wowfreakz launcher, I used the wowfreakz launcher to start the game and it took me to the retail servers and the game said version 7.2. I copied over the newer wowfreakz launcher and tried again and got the exact same CAS error. Both times, I made sure the Read Only thing was removed.

Edit: I ran the repair tool again and, when I use the wowfreakz launcher, the game version is 7.2 and it takes me to retail.
Can you please send me the contents of your "Logs" folder from wow directory?


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JaredKorry

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 08-05-2017 03:28)
Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 6, Topics: 1
Location: Mexico

Reputation: 2.2

Post Posted: 07-05-2017, 18:59:20 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
Can you please send me the contents of your "Logs" folder from wow directory?


The only document in that folder that actually has text is the cpu document. Both the Blizzard and the DefaultLogs documents are completely blank. This is all that is in the cpu document.

5/7 10:23:11.282 vendor: 1
5/7 10:23:11.282 features: 00001F97
5/7 10:23:11.282 cores: 4
5/7 10:23:11.282 threads: 8
5/7 10:23:11.282 vendor id string= GenuineIntel
5/7 10:23:11.282 standard (13): 1b=02100800 1c=1FBAE3FF 1d=bfebfbff 4a=1C004121
5/7 10:23:11.282 extended (8): 1c=00000001 1d=28100800 8c=00000000
5/7 10:23:11.282 processor brand string= Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33985, Topics: 1356
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6434.4
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 07-05-2017, 19:12:37 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

JaredKorry wrote:
Shocker wrote:
Can you please send me the contents of your "Logs" folder from wow directory?


The only document in that folder that actually has text is the cpu document. Both the Blizzard and the DefaultLogs documents are completely blank. This is all that is in the cpu document.

5/7 10:23:11.282 vendor: 1
5/7 10:23:11.282 features: 00001F97
5/7 10:23:11.282 cores: 4
5/7 10:23:11.282 threads: 8
5/7 10:23:11.282 vendor id string= GenuineIntel
5/7 10:23:11.282 standard (13): 1b=02100800 1c=1FBAE3FF 1d=bfebfbff 4a=1C004121
5/7 10:23:11.282 extended (8): 1c=00000001 1d=28100800 8c=00000000
5/7 10:23:11.282 processor brand string= Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
Unfortunately that's not useful, I thought there might be some errors there...


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33985, Topics: 1356
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6434.4
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 07-05-2017, 19:34:01 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Taygame, please try this: go to Data folder and delete the "config" folder. After that extract the contents of https://www.wow-freakz.com/wow/legion/config_23420.zip and try launching the game. The user above (JaredKorry) tried this and this fixed the issue for him

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
1 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JaredKorry

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 08-05-2017 03:28)
Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 6, Topics: 1
Location: Mexico

Reputation: 2.2

Post Posted: 07-05-2017, 19:42:13 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

That config file fixed everything for me. Thank you Shocker!
1 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Taygame

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 08-05-2017 01:13)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 13, Topics: 3
Location: United States

Reputation: 8.4

Post Posted: 08-05-2017, 01:13:03 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
Taygame, please try this: go to Data folder and delete the "config" folder. After that extract the contents of https://www.wow-freakz.com/wow/legion/config_23420.zip and try launching the game. The user above (JaredKorry) tried this and this fixed the issue for him
Did not work still says that it is.
damaged wanna do the teamviewer thing?

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  
Go to page Previous  1, 2    


The time now is 23-11-2019, 00:34:18
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x