User
Pass
2FA
 
 

Multi-language support @ ingame content
Go to page Previous  1, 2    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - MoP -> Announcements / Server info
Show only staff posts
Author Message10146
Ryu89

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 17-10-2017 00:48)
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Posts: 7, Topics: 3
Location: Italy

Reputation: 34.2
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 28-07-2016, 05:25:17 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

if i change the language from the game menù or i try to use the launcher provided i got the mpq error because i don't have the language installed, it won't download anything by itself
i guess i need to download the files manually?
IMG: http://puu.sh/qgXXd/889ba80b6b.png

if a translation of the error is needed, is the classic: Cannot stream required archive data. Please check your network connection. For more information, bla bla bla

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 4 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34364, Topics: 1338
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6476.6
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 28-07-2016, 14:12:55 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Ryu89 wrote:
it won't download anything by itself i guess i need to download the files manually?
No, that's not true, the language will be downloaded automatically. Here is proof, I tried switching to italian now:



It correctly starts downloading the italian content. Something is wrong with your internet/network/etc


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ryu89

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 17-10-2017 00:48)
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Posts: 7, Topics: 3
Location: Italy

Reputation: 34.2
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 28-07-2016, 19:28:57 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

most likely is a client problem and i don't have the time now to download again the whole torrent, anyway i've fixed it simply by downloading manually the italian mpqs.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kydrex

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-11-2017 04:47)
Joined: 13 Nov 2016
Posts: 7, Topics: 2
Location: Brazil

Reputation: 47.3
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 19-11-2016, 15:08:13 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Guys, I'm using the portuguese language and ALMOST everything works just fine, thanks.

Unfortunately, there is a big problem.

All the quests ARE translated when you get them.

But when you deliver/complete them, all the quest text is still in english.

I mean, the first part of the quest is translated, but the second and third are not.

For me, that's no problem, but for my wife, that cannot speak english, this is really bad.

So I ask, is there a way to make ALL parts of the quest text appear translated?

Thanks in advance.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 4 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34364, Topics: 1338
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6476.6
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 21-11-2016, 00:16:15 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

kydrex wrote:
Guys, I'm using the portuguese language and ALMOST everything works just fine, thanks.

Unfortunately, there is a big problem.

All the quests ARE translated when you get them.

But when you deliver/complete them, all the quest text is still in english.

I mean, the first part of the quest is translated, but the second and third are not.

For me, that's no problem, but for my wife, that cannot speak english, this is really bad.

So I ask, is there a way to make ALL parts of the quest text appear translated?

Thanks in advance.
Can you please show me some EXACT examples?


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kydrex

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-11-2017 04:47)
Joined: 13 Nov 2016
Posts: 7, Topics: 2
Location: Brazil

Reputation: 47.3
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 21-11-2016, 12:49:52 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Mr. Shocker, thanks for your reply.

Just so you know, I tested the portuguese, spanish and french clients to be sure and the same issue happens with all of them.

Tonight, when I get home, I'll post a video on youtube showing exactly what happens.

Thanks in advance.

=====

Mr. Shocker, here is a video showing the problem:

https://youtu.be/Uc_Msl0X15g

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manuel0596

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 29-03-2018 04:08)
Joined: 26 Mar 2018
Posts: 1, Topics: None
Location: Colombia

Reputation: 1

Post Posted: 29-03-2018, 04:07:58 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

it doesnt appear the option to change the language ingame, what could I do?
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silkestjoao

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 26-01-2019 23:00)
Joined: 23 Jan 2019
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: Brazil

Reputation: 0.1

Post Posted: 23-01-2019, 14:44:00 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I'm Brazilian and want to play this game in Portuguese, but this page of download is not working.

can someone give me the link correct ?[/img]

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silkestjoao

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 26-01-2019 23:00)
Joined: 23 Jan 2019
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: Brazil

Reputation: 0.1

Post Posted: 24-01-2019, 00:22:50 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
Good news for non-english players, we have implemented language support for all client languages for quests / items / creatures / objects.

If you want your client in a different language than English, EITHER:

1) Download these launchers (after you have downloaded the full client):
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-DE.png German (Deutsche)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-ES.png Spanish (Español Spain - esES)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-ES.png Spanish (Español Mexico - esMX)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-FR.png French (Français)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-IT.png Italian (Italiano)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-BR.png Portuguese (Português)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-RU.png Russian (Русский)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-KR.png Korean (한국어)
- IMG: https://www.freakz.ro/imagini/steaguri/steag-CN.png Chinese (中文)

OR

2) Change the language from ingame
IMG: https://www.wow-freakz.com/img/motd/client_languages_select_language.png

(After you launch the game/change the language for the first time, it might take a couple of minutes for the language data to download. It will also download content while you play. Don't worry, that's normal)

PLEASE POST FEEDBACK, does it work for you? Is it ok?

I don't know, but the link of portuguese is not working

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kais

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-08-2019 22:03)
Joined: 05 Aug 2019
Posts: 1, Topics: None
Location: Brazil

Reputation: 0

Post Posted: 05-08-2019, 22:03:52 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Ola sou portugues e gostaria de jogar o game 7.2.5 legion a versao em portugues.PT-BR se eu mudar a linguagem dentro do jogo o game abre com o erro critico a partir do momento que seleciono o personagem,alguem sabe algum jeito ou maneira para jogar em pt-br aqui no freakz?

 
Staff message (Denim):
 
Translate your post to English.


0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Buggabu

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 3 days ago)
Joined: 20 Sep 2019
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: Italy

Reputation: 0.1

Post Posted: 20-09-2019, 16:26:20 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hi, today i tried downloading the italian launcher but it says page not found. I also tried changing directly from the game but the result was that my whole game crashed and i had to download the launcher again from the "how to connect" section. Is there any way to have back the italian launcher? Thanks
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sarah

[Helper]



Status: Online!
Joined: 30 Jun 2017
Posts: 871, Topics: 19
Location: Germany

Reputation: 123.3
Votes: 6

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 20-09-2019, 21:16:26 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hello Buggabu,

You're posting in the MoP section. Legion doesn't currently offer languages / clients for other languages than English.

You can read more about the issue, with an administrator response, here: https://www.freakz.ro/forum/Technical-Error-134-when-running-the-game-in-other-languages-than-English-t558719.html


Best regards
Sarah



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - MoP -> Announcements / Server info  
Go to page Previous  1, 2    


The time now is 23-09-2019, 21:53:52
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x