User
Pass
2FA
 
 

launcher dissapear
Go to page 1, 2  Next    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Show only staff posts
Author Message1010
whiteeagle

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: 22 Oct 2015
Posts: 61, Topics: 26
Location: France

Reputation: 172.1
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 16:02:13 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I download legion from blizzard, I try with torrent.

I launch the launcher. cmd appear make things and the launcher dissapear.

OS : W10 64 bits

step 1 : download the torrent
step 2 : delete read only on data
step 3 : launch the launcher
step 4 : cmd things
step 5 : launcher dissapear
step 6 : can't play cause I don't have the launcher


So what I've to do ?



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Denim

[Sith Lord]



Status: Offline
(online 6 hours ago)
Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 17992, Topics: 479
Location: Cluj-Napoca

Reputation: 4396.7
Votes: 346

  Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET}  Znk01 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 16:19:20 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Do you still have the Wow-64.exe file in your folder? That's the reason why the cmd window opens and you cannot enter the game.



Please contact me only for WoW inquiries, NO bugs in PM's.


0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whiteeagle

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: 22 Oct 2015
Posts: 61, Topics: 26
Location: France

Reputation: 172.1
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 16:26:46 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

ye still have it

got a new game so what I've to do now ?

step 1 : delete read only
step 2 ?



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ashcool

[Licensed to kill]



Status: Offline
(since 19-05-2019 22:46)
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 6534, Topics: 238
Location: Bulgaria

Reputation: 3946.4
Votes: 222

      Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 18:01:48 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Leave only the 32bit version, remove the read-only and re-try.
If you are getting an error then please post a screenshot so we can assist you.


Ashcool - TEMPORARY UNAVAILABLE - Please contact Denim.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whiteeagle

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: 22 Oct 2015
Posts: 61, Topics: 26
Location: France

Reputation: 172.1
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 18:59:44 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

ok, so when I launch with launcher_freakz 64 he dissapear,

when i with launcher_freakz I got this screen : http://hpics.li/e61e216

and IG I got : http://hpics.li/f6857a9

already delete read only etc

here a screen of the folder : http://hpics.li/b9aecbb

I try to redl the launcher but he refuses to extract the launcher_freakz64 :s



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1007

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 2 days ago)
Joined: 05 Jun 2015
Posts: 229, Topics: 38
Location: Far.

Reputation: -83.3
Votes: 26

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 20:00:07 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

replace all freakz_launchers with new version https://www.freakz.ro/forum/Launcher-errors-possible-fix-please-test-t458878.html
and try again, should work with 64 bit launcher too.



Last edited by 1007 on 26-03-2017, 20:13:48; edited 2 times in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whiteeagle

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: 22 Oct 2015
Posts: 61, Topics: 26
Location: France

Reputation: 172.1
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 20:05:24 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

my problem I can't put the launcher 64 on the folder so ...


0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1007

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 2 days ago)
Joined: 05 Jun 2015
Posts: 229, Topics: 38
Location: Far.

Reputation: -83.3
Votes: 26

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 20:10:59 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

whiteeagle wrote:
my problem I can't put the launcher 64 on the folder so ...
what do you mean, you can't delete them manually?

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whiteeagle

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: 22 Oct 2015
Posts: 61, Topics: 26
Location: France

Reputation: 172.1
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 20:15:46 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Actually it's like my PC saying I don't have the administrator right on the folder so I can modify nothing but I can delete what I want.

So I can delete launcher_freakz but if I want to put another one, in the folder, the computer refuse and he do that only for the launcher 64.

Besides, when I delete read only on data when I start the game, the computer put data in read only again but the game works.

Pretty strange maybe it's some legacy rules on the folder I didn't search, cause it's a ptr so if I can't play on it, it's not a big issue for me -

Sorry for the mistakes, english isn't my former langage.

Thx for the help anyway.



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1007

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 2 days ago)
Joined: 05 Jun 2015
Posts: 229, Topics: 38
Location: Far.

Reputation: -83.3
Votes: 26

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 20:27:54 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

You need Administrator rights to make permanent changes to your folders.


Last edited by 1007 on 26-03-2017, 22:38:08; edited 2 times in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whiteeagle

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 1 day ago)
Joined: 22 Oct 2015
Posts: 61, Topics: 26
Location: France

Reputation: 172.1
Votes: 8

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 20:28:41 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

problem solved.

I put the new launcher on the old backup delete all Legion I got and reput the back up.

It works now.

Thx for your help everyone.

Have fun.

Topic can be closed. -



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Denim

[Sith Lord]



Status: Offline
(online 6 hours ago)
Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 17992, Topics: 479
Location: Cluj-Napoca

Reputation: 4396.7
Votes: 346

  Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET}  Znk01 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 23:07:03 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I'd prefer to let it open if you don't mind so other players that might encounter your same issue can find additional help.



Please contact me only for WoW inquiries, NO bugs in PM's.


0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shirozed

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 17-10-2018 22:00)
Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Posts: 4, Topics: 1
Location: Argentina

Reputation: 4.1

Post Posted: 19-04-2017, 18:19:07 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I'm having the same issue. I tried to execute the launcher.exe 64bits and its gone, and if i try to put a new launcher on the folder, it says i don't have the required permision to do it. The read me text is also gone and if I try to execute the launcher 32 bits, it will open and then kick me out of the game. Just like the guy on this post. What can i do?
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shirozed

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 17-10-2018 22:00)
Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Posts: 4, Topics: 1
Location: Argentina

Reputation: 4.1

Post Posted: 20-04-2017, 18:02:03 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I think I've found the reason why this is happening, it's seems that probably the antivirus is taking the exe has a thread, and it eliminates the exe and creates some sort of trouble with permissions or something like that
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phil777

[Creep]



Status: Offline
(since 24-11-2017 00:08)
Joined: 23 Aug 2012
Posts: 961, Topics: 489
Location: Canada

Reputation: 857.6
Votes: 147

Post Posted: 29-04-2017, 19:58:41 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Same issue, was working fine until yesterday. Getting Destination folder access denied. Can't move the 32-bit launcher into WoW folder. =/
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  
Go to page 1, 2  Next    


The time now is 22-07-2019, 21:49:48
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x