User
Pass
2FA
 
 

Problems launching Freakz wow.exe WIN 10 pro 64 bits

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Author Message153
mlist

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 5 days ago)
Joined: 20 Jan 2018
Posts: 15, Topics: 5
Location: Algeria

Reputation: 10.5

Post Posted: 25-05-2019, 14:26:25 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hello, recently i'm facing an annoying problem which is the .exe takes tooooo long to run wow even tho my wow folder is in my SSD which is pretty fast usually it takes 1 sec to launch the game but recently when i click wow just sits in task manager without launching even when i click multiple times sometimes they launch all at same time after a while...tried deleteing cache folder but same, earlier i had a black window prompt saying my : "Freakz.exe can't determine my wow version contact us in forum " so here i am i was able to launch just now ofc i had multiple wows because i clicked many times. Anyone has an idea ? i never faced this kind of problem wow just takes a long time or won't launch on an SSD weird.
my config :
Win 10 pro 64bits version 1809 build 17763.503
SSD Western digital 256GB
intel core i5 6600k @ 4.6ghz
Asus rog strix RTX 2070 oc
16 GB RAM 3000mhz

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sarah

[Helper]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: 30 Jun 2017
Posts: 820, Topics: 19
Location: Germany

Reputation: 111.6
Votes: 5

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 27-05-2019, 17:48:32 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hello mlist,

Make sure that you remove the Read Only property from the entire WoW folder (not just Data). Also set all WoW executables and Freakz launchers to run with administrator privileges.

Please let us know if that helps.


Best regards
Sarah



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlist

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 5 days ago)
Joined: 20 Jan 2018
Posts: 15, Topics: 5
Location: Algeria

Reputation: 10.5

Post Posted: 30-05-2019, 16:33:14 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hello, Thanks for reply Sarah i tried Read Only on whole wow folder (sub folders too) when i checked again read only was enabled again... but the problem seems to be gone now wow launches quickly as it used to be so i don't know what was the real problem. - - -
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sarah

[Helper]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: 30 Jun 2017
Posts: 820, Topics: 19
Location: Germany

Reputation: 111.6
Votes: 5

    Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 30-05-2019, 16:45:44 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hello again mlist,

"Read only" is a property that only applies to files inside folders, folders themselves can't be or not be read only, this is why you see a filled out box instead of either an empty box or a tick. This filled out box is a default state that only exists for folders, you can only put a tick or an empty box to folders to change all the files inside them, but the folder itself will show the filled box again after. If you check the files inside the folder you'll see that none of them are set to read only.

So that was in fact the problem.


Best regards
Sarah



0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  


The time now is 20-09-2019, 04:23:14
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x