User
Pass
2FA
 
 

Legion Launcher Not Working
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Show only staff posts
Author Message3031
Khallion

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-05-2019 22:36)
Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 19, Topics: 6
Location: Serbia

Reputation: 96.7
Votes: 2

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 02:34:18 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
Khallion wrote:
For me the 32-bit version opens the game but it still shows the same error. And then after a minute i get kicked from the server.
You have to open the LAUNCHER and NOT WOW.EXE


I use the freakz launcher. But it opens as if i used wow.exe
http://imgur.com/a/GghKT

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34318, Topics: 1311
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6475.1
Votes: 824

   
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 02:36:01 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Do you have Win64 bit windows? Does launcher_freakz.exe work?

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Versio

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-06-2018 16:06)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 12, Topics: 2
Location: Czech Republic

Reputation: 34.4

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 11:09:40 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
Please make a video of how you launch wow with launcher and get kicked
I have 64 bit operation system, and when I try to download the visual C++ it cant install cuz of some error
heres the video https://www.facebook.com/veronika.stouracova.31/videos/666669960188671/ Sorry thats by facebook but my mobile has 2% battery -

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Khallion

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-05-2019 22:36)
Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 19, Topics: 6
Location: Serbia

Reputation: 96.7
Votes: 2

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 11:27:58 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Versio wrote:
Shocker wrote:
Please make a video of how you launch wow with launcher and get kicked
I have 64 bit operation system, and when I try to download the visual C++ it cant install cuz of some error
heres the video https://www.facebook.com/veronika.stouracova.31/videos/666669960188671/ Sorry thats by facebook but my mobile has 2% battery -


That happens to me as well. The exact same issue.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JamieJamie

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 29-03-2017 20:30)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 6, Topics: None
Location: Romania

Reputation: -37.7
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 12:11:53 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Well ..how many of us have the OS just pirated and having the updates and notifications turned off so it will never update ..? So the update thing ..yeah it's not an option.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Versio

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-06-2018 16:06)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 12, Topics: 2
Location: Czech Republic

Reputation: 34.4

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 12:19:24 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

JamieJamie wrote:
Well ..how many of us have the OS just pirated and having the updates and notifications turned off so it will never update ..? So the update thing ..yeah it's not an option.


So then.. How should I play it? I can´t play it because I have windows 7? Thats pretty stupid. I tried everything what was on this forum, I gave 64 bit system. I cant download the C++, I also tried the compatibility mode but I cant turn it on windows 7, just vista or XP. Please help!

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JamieJamie

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 29-03-2017 20:30)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 6, Topics: None
Location: Romania

Reputation: -37.7
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 12:19:59 [Bad post] | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

As I said before I tried other Legion servers and their launcher worked just right without making me to install diverse programs. Probably the developers should have a look at the code again and add some algorithm for the windows 7 users. I know I am not giving clear solutions, but I don't have time to research and find the answers, it is not my job.
0 1
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Versio

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-06-2018 16:06)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 12, Topics: 2
Location: Czech Republic

Reputation: 34.4

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 12:21:55 [Bad post] | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

JamieJamie wrote:
As I said before I tried other Legion servers and their launcher worked just right without making me to install diverse programs. Probably the developers should have a look at the code again and add some algorithm for the windows 7 users. I know I am not giving clear solutions, but I don't have time to research and find the answers, it is not my job.


Well, thats stupid freakz. Those guys who has Windows 7 cant play legion? Shockeru should look at it as you say

0 1
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JappyJuu

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 2 weeks ago)
Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 24, Topics: 10
Location: Latvia

Reputation: 59.9
Votes: 2

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 12:37:45 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Can confirm, i have win 7 and i cant play too, will kick me after 15 sec, EVEN when i somehow managed to launch freakz launcher once.
1 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Khallion

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-05-2019 22:36)
Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 19, Topics: 6
Location: Serbia

Reputation: 96.7
Votes: 2

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 12:50:43 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I found the fix. You need to update your windows. That worked for me. Now i'm not getting any errors.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 3 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34318, Topics: 1311
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6475.1
Votes: 824

   
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 13:20:26 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

JamieJamie wrote:
As I said before I tried other Legion servers and their launcher worked just right without making me to install diverse programs.
Who cares about other servers? They don't have a complex launcher with antihack/etc like we do, so please stop spamming this topic with useless posts

Also, the launcher works on windows 7. Instead of spamming please post exactly what errors you have.

https://www.wow-freakz.com/legion_download - read the part with "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)"


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook


Last edited by Shocker on 26-03-2017, 14:22:11; edited 1 time in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ashcool

[Licensed to kill]



Status: Offline
(since 19-05-2019 22:46)
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 6534, Topics: 238
Location: Bulgaria

Reputation: 3946.4
Votes: 222

      Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 14:17:29 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I can confirm that windows update (For Windows 7) will allow you to install the latest version of Visual C++

Ashcool - TEMPORARY UNAVAILABLE - Please contact Denim.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JappyJuu

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 2 weeks ago)
Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 24, Topics: 10
Location: Latvia

Reputation: 59.9
Votes: 2

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 15:06:48 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Wait, I don't understand. Do you have to launch wow always from the freakz launcher or only for the first time and then wow.exe, because when i open the freakz launcher it just disappears. Then i open wow.exe but it shows that i need to go with freakz launcher, but how can i do it if it's gone? I tried re-copying the launcher files but still the same problem.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ashcool

[Licensed to kill]



Status: Offline
(since 19-05-2019 22:46)
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 6534, Topics: 238
Location: Bulgaria

Reputation: 3946.4
Votes: 222

      Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 15:08:47 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

You need to use our launcher at all times.
Please check if your antivirus software isn't blocking our launcher and add it as exception.


Ashcool - TEMPORARY UNAVAILABLE - Please contact Denim.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JappyJuu

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(online 2 weeks ago)
Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 24, Topics: 10
Location: Latvia

Reputation: 59.9
Votes: 2

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 15:19:27 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

So, i have Win7 64 bit. Now, when i start the freakz 64-bit launcher it launches WoW, but after 1-2 seconds it freezes at the blizzard trailer thing. I tried launching non 64 bit and it worked, i got in. But after some time it showed that i wasn't on freakz launcher even though i was..

p.s. my antivirus shouldn't block anything


EDIT : i managed to get it working! i don't know what was the problem. i changed compatibility and ran as admin and after some tries it worked lol. But i still ran win7 at the end in compatibility menu.



Last edited by JappyJuu on 26-03-2017, 15:31:10; edited 1 time in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next    


The time now is 22-08-2019, 01:49:42
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x