User
Pass
2FA
 
 

Legion Launcher Not Working
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Show only staff posts
Author Message3033
Versio

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-06-2018 16:06)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 12, Topics: 2
Location: Czech Republic

Reputation: 34.4

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 00:29:18 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hi guys, I have a little problem. I downloaded the launcher (NOT from Torrent) and extracted it into folder World Of Warcraft. I tried to start it with the freakz_launcher.exe but it says some error 0xc000007b. Then I press ok and it suddenly starts, but when I log in it says that I have 15 secs until it will kick me.

I REALLY need help.
Thank you. Versio

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 9 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34318, Topics: 1311
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6475.1
Votes: 824

   
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 00:52:47 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Try clicking Properties => Compatibility => Run this program in compatibility mode => Windows 7 on wow.exe/launcher_freakz.exe files

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1007

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 20-07-2019 18:46)
Joined: 05 Jun 2015
Posts: 229, Topics: 38
Location: Far.

Reputation: -83.3
Votes: 26

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:05:59 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Have similar problem, with freakz_launcher game starts but when entering world it gives Fatal error... if using wow.exe I can enter world but after some seconds it says server will kick me in 15 seconds...


Last edited by 1007 on 26-03-2017, 01:07:24; edited 1 time in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darknature

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 28-06-2018 17:04)
Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 155, Topics: 98
Location: Romania

Reputation: 87.8
Votes: 6

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:06:51 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

the same thing happened to me


Last edited by Darknature on 26-03-2017, 01:10:00; edited 1 time in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Versio

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-06-2018 16:06)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 12, Topics: 2
Location: Czech Republic

Reputation: 34.4

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:07:27 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Wheres Properties?
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Magicqtz

[Do Nothing and Win]



Status: Offline
(online 2 weeks ago)
Joined: 26 May 2012
Posts: 1354, Topics: 92
Location: Romania

Reputation: 110.7
Votes: 50

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:13:07 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Versio wrote:
Wheres Properties?


Right click -> Properties


https://worldofwarcraft.com/en-gb/character/sylvanas/mostfckedup
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Versio

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-06-2018 16:06)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 12, Topics: 2
Location: Czech Republic

Reputation: 34.4

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:19:08 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Lol, I opened properties, compatibilities and I have windows 7 professional, BUT I can only choose to windows vista, windows xp and windows 98 xD
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darknature

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 28-06-2018 17:04)
Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Posts: 155, Topics: 98
Location: Romania

Reputation: 87.8
Votes: 6

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:22:24 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

so in wow.exe legion ptr i can play the but they kick me 15 second and launcher.exe legion ptr she say i need msvcp140 and i intalled and give a error name 0x80240017 please help
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Versio

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 05-06-2018 16:06)
Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 12, Topics: 2
Location: Czech Republic

Reputation: 34.4

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:24:14 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
Try clicking Properties => Compatibility => Run this program in compatibility mode => Windows 7 on wow.exe/launcher_freakz.exe files
Yeah I id, but I cant get it to the compatibility mode, cuz I have windows 7 proffesional and I can only choose from Visa, Xp and 98.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Khallion

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-05-2019 22:36)
Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 19, Topics: 6
Location: Serbia

Reputation: 96.7
Votes: 2

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 01:48:24 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Have same issue. Even when I change the compatibility to windows 7.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Magicqtz

[Do Nothing and Win]



Status: Offline
(online 2 weeks ago)
Joined: 26 May 2012
Posts: 1354, Topics: 92
Location: Romania

Reputation: 110.7
Votes: 50

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 02:01:48 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Khallion wrote:
Have same issue. Even when I change the compatibility to windows 7.


Same shit, client downloaded from freakz, luncher freakz, the "read-only" part, compatibility and i get kick every time...

@Shocker


https://worldofwarcraft.com/en-gb/character/sylvanas/mostfckedup
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 9 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34318, Topics: 1311
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6475.1
Votes: 824

   
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 02:02:53 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Please make a video of how you launch wow with launcher and get kicked

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Khallion

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 02-05-2019 22:36)
Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 19, Topics: 6
Location: Serbia

Reputation: 96.7
Votes: 2

 
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 02:15:22 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

For me the 32-bit version opens the game but it still shows the same error. And then after a minute i get kicked from the server.
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
1007

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 20-07-2019 18:46)
Joined: 05 Jun 2015
Posts: 229, Topics: 38
Location: Far.

Reputation: -83.3
Votes: 26

Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 02:25:05 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

(edit: seems I was wrong and actually Light client(download while playing) works fine, just had to start the install again using freakz_launcher in a separate folder, no errors for now.)


Last edited by 1007 on 26-03-2017, 22:57:15; edited 1 time in total
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 9 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 34318, Topics: 1311
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6475.1
Votes: 824

   
Post Posted: 26-03-2017, 02:26:58 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Khallion wrote:
For me the 32-bit version opens the game but it still shows the same error. And then after a minute i get kicked from the server.
You have to open the LAUNCHER and NOT WOW.EXE


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next    


The time now is 22-08-2019, 07:46:29
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x