User
Pass
2FA
 
 

I've got a problem
Go to page Previous  1, 2    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions
Show only staff posts
Author Message2421
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 14 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33882, Topics: 1347
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6451.6
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 30-03-2017, 22:00:00 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Ping might not be 100% accurate, but that time out doesn't look good. The real test is this: http://eu.patch.battle.net:1119/wow/cdns can you open this link and download that file? If not, then the problem is your computer/ISP/network having the port/IP blocked

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Calhendren

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 11-09-2018 17:11)
Joined: 13 Feb 2017
Posts: 26, Topics: 4
Location: France

Reputation: 40.9

Post Posted: 30-03-2017, 22:04:48 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I'll do a cross-test tomorrow trying from another network, and I'll keep you posted!
Thanks for your time, have a good evening -

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Calhendren

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 11-09-2018 17:11)
Joined: 13 Feb 2017
Posts: 26, Topics: 4
Location: France

Reputation: 40.9

Post Posted: 05-04-2017, 15:57:41 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Shocker wrote:
Ping might not be 100% accurate, but that time out doesn't look good. The real test is this: http://eu.patch.battle.net:1119/wow/cdns can you open this link and download that file? If not, then the problem is your computer/ISP/network having the port/IP blocked


So I've tried from another network as stated, and unfortunately it doesn't work either.
However what I've seen is that trying to access battle.net or eu.patch.battle.net from a smartphone does work.
What it would mean is that some ports are blocked from our two computers?
I ran a netstat -a -n while trying to launch WoW through freakz launcher, is there anything you'd see that seems abnormal ?

https://a.uguu.se/TYSIj7PkGTHd_nestat.log

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 14 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33882, Topics: 1347
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6451.6
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 05-04-2017, 16:23:14 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Calhendren wrote:

I ran a netstat -a -n while trying to launch WoW through freakz launcher, is there anything you'd see that seems abnormal ?

https://a.uguu.se/TYSIj7PkGTHd_nestat.log

This
Code:
  TCP    192.168.1.36:57065     188.165.233.26:1119    SYN_SENT

The 1119 port connection should be done to either eu.patch.battle.net or to our realmlist and that IP is neither, which might mean you are not using our launcher/wow client or you have some strange DNS overrides on your computer (from previous servers?). Please download our FULL CLIENT


FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Calhendren

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 11-09-2018 17:11)
Joined: 13 Feb 2017
Posts: 26, Topics: 4
Location: France

Reputation: 40.9

Post Posted: 05-04-2017, 22:22:12 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Oh. My. Fucking. God.

I remembered another private server asked us to add something at the end of the Windows "hosts" file that forced WoW to go to another IP address when launching the game.
I removed those lines and it works! Thank you again, sorry if I made you lose your time -

(Maybe you could add it to the Q&A sticky, I'm pretty sure other players coming from other servers might have the same issue, once Legion realm is fully open)

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pitek55

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 24-07-2017 14:52)
Joined: 29 Mar 2017
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: Poland

Reputation: 9.1

Post Posted: 20-04-2017, 20:55:17 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Can you explain Those "Windows "hosts"" more?

It seems I've got same problem.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 14 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33882, Topics: 1347
Location: localhost

Reputation: 6451.6
Votes: 825

   
Post Posted: 20-04-2017, 22:31:34 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

https://support.rackspace.com/how-to/modify-your-hosts-file/ you need to delete any wow-related entries form the hosts file

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - Legion -> General Discussion -> Launcher / starting errors / discussions  
Go to page Previous  1, 2    


The time now is 20-10-2019, 11:48:29
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 







I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x