Mists of Pandaria Installation Guide
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next    
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - MoP -> Tutorials / guides made by forum users -> General
Show only staff posts
Author Message380062
Dreadblade

[Maniac]



Status: Offline
(since 11-11-2017 09:13)
Joined: 02 Apr 2012
Posts: 1192, Topics: 189
Location: My memory palace

Reputation: 629.6
Votes: 168

Post Posted: 23-04-2015, 23:00:05 [Valuable post] | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

VERSIUNEA ÎN ROMÂNÃ AICI!


Before beginning, it's worth telling you that using the client we provided in the torrent will result in a much more stable and error-free experience. This guide will be split into two sections: the first sections is for those who have no Mists of Pandaria client at all. The second section is for people who already have a Mists of Pandaria client (version 5.4.2 or higher!) and they wish to connect to our server.

Follow the instructions closely and you shouldn't have any problems.
Just to clarify, Client = the game itself, with the files and everything.

I. If you don't have any Mists of Pandaria client:


After the download is complete, I recommend you to do the following:

  • Go to the place where you downloaded the game. This can be easily done by opening your Torrent program, and then double-clicking on the torrent; the folder will open automatically.
  • Run the game by double clicking on "wow". Accept all those Terms and Conditions, and then exit the game.
  • Go to the folder named WTF.
  • Inside that folder you will see a file named Config.
  • Right Click that file, then click on Properties.
  • In the window that appeared, look down at Attributes.
  • Make sure Read-only isn't checked.
  • If it's not checked, leave it like that; click on OK.
  • If it is checked, then UNCHECK it, click on Apply, then click on OK.
  • Go back and delete the Cache folder. (NOTE: Do NOT delete the Cache folder inside Data!)
  • You're now ready to play. Log in with the username you chose, not with the e-mail.


II. If you already have a Mists of Pandaria client:

I'll say this again: It's much better to use our torrent. You might have problems in-game such as UI errors or missing models and textures if your client is not version 5.4.8.

  • Download our launcher from this link: https://www.wow-freakz.com/wow/548/wow_freakz.zip
  • When the download is complete, open the file with a program such as WinRAR or 7zip (you won't need those programs on Windows 7 / 8 / 10)
  • Extract all the files to any place, such as your Desktop. Then copy those files to your WoW folder. For example D:\Games\Mists of Pandaria (or you could simply extract the files to your WoW folder directly)
  • Replace all files if you're asked to.
  • Create an account here: https://www.wow-freakz.com/register.php
  • You're now ready to play. Log in with the username which you chose, not with the e-mail.



  • Note for more advanced users: the archive contains a replacement for your Config.wtf file, so if you don't want to loose some of your video / sound etc. settings, don't extract the WTF folder and do the following instead:
  • Go to your WTF folder and open Config.wtf with Notepad.
  • Add (or find and replace if they already exist) the following lines:

Code:
SET realmlist "mop.freakz.ro"
SET locale "enGB"
SET installLocale "enGB"



If you're getting UI errors such as "Blizzard_something has been blocked from an action only available to the Blizzard UI" follow these steps:

  • Download this file: https://www.wow-freakz.com/wow/548/548_default_addons.zip
  • Open the file and extract everything to any place you wish, for example your Desktop.
  • Copy all those folders to your Addons folder, for example D:\Games\Mists of Pandaria\Interface\Addons (you can also just extract the folders directly to that location)
  • Replace everything.

9 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
racerx

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 25-06-2017 05:43)
Joined: 14 May 2015
Posts: 1, Topics: None
Location: United States

Reputation: 32
Votes: 1

 
Post Posted: 14-05-2015, 05:59:34 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

the client version is 18273? This client is missing Zul'Gurub. I Did a Vmap Exctraction compiling my own MOP test server and came across this error
0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shocker

[Freakz owner]



Status: Offline
(online 12 hours ago)
Joined: Momentul zero
Posts: 33188, Topics: 1115
Location: localhost

Reputation: 5857.5
Votes: 787

   
Post Posted: 15-05-2015, 17:58:17 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Client version is 18414. Unfortunately we can't help you with whatever you're doing

FREAKZ COMMUNITY @ Facebook
WOW FREAKZ @ Facebook
1 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DragonBk

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 13-07-2015 16:26)
Joined: 13 Jul 2015
Posts: 1, Topics: None
Location: France

Reputation: 31
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 13-07-2015, 15:10:53 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Hi I got an error saying my Battlenet account is not ok even If I entered my account name instead of email address... Could you help me out? Thank you very much!

I already did all the steps you mentionned on this post, thank you!

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dreadblade

[Maniac]



Status: Offline
(since 11-11-2017 09:13)
Joined: 02 Apr 2012
Posts: 1192, Topics: 189
Location: My memory palace

Reputation: 629.6
Votes: 168

Post Posted: 13-07-2015, 16:43:03 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Reinstall the launcher.

https://www.wow-freakz.com/wow/548/wow_freakz.zip

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fiestyguy

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 16-07-2015 22:58)
Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: United States

Reputation: 31.1
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 15-07-2015, 07:49:10 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I am on a mac and i did everything you said. Whenever i open the wow.exe it says There was a problem while reading the contents of the file "wow.exe":Data is corrupted" and I clicked continue and it said "Could not extract the file ":" from the archive "wow.exe":File is not fully supported.
I am on a mac and i clearly do not know what i am doing.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fiestyguy

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 16-07-2015 22:58)
Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: United States

Reputation: 31.1
Votes: 1

Post Posted: 15-07-2015, 19:28:31 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Dreadblade wrote:
Reinstall the launcher.

https://www.wow-freakz.com/wow/548/wow_freakz.zip

I already tried this.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frigoth

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 14-09-2015 22:02)
Joined: 13 Sep 2015
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: Sweden

Reputation: 1.1

Post Posted: 14-09-2015, 20:06:12 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I did all the steps but it doens't work.
"The information you have entered is not valid." Is all that pops up, I simply can't log in.
Anyone else who's got a solution?

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ashcool

[Licensed to kill]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 6541, Topics: 252
Location: Bulgaria

Reputation: 3886.3
Votes: 220

      Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 14-09-2015, 20:13:26 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Frigoth wrote:
I did all the steps but it doens't work.
"The information you have entered is not valid." Is all that pops up, I simply can't log in.
Anyone else who's got a solution?

Did you check if your realm list is set correctly?


Ashcool - TEMPORARY UNAVAILABLE - Please contact Denim.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Frigoth

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 14-09-2015 22:02)
Joined: 13 Sep 2015
Posts: 2, Topics: None
Location: Sweden

Reputation: 1.1

Post Posted: 14-09-2015, 21:02:30 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

It was correct but my error was due to registrating in the wrong section of the website.. Joke on me.. Thought one was able to have only one accout on the site but it figures that's not the case. Now it's working!

Thank you for trying to help out though, I appreciate it, Mr. FLAWLESS.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Errea

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 27-11-2016 15:29)
Joined: 16 Oct 2015
Posts: 10, Topics: 1
Location: Germany

Reputation: 0.3

Post Posted: 16-10-2015, 13:34:49 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

"If you're getting UI errors such as "Blizzard_something has been blocked from an action only available to the Blizzard UI" follow these steps"


Hello i was downloading your launcher and followed all the steps but i have still problems with the UI errors.

Everything works fine but if i want to open the Guild window it says that it is disabled by the UI bla bla something.

What can i do in order to fix this? I Already tried with your instructions!


Thanks

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RenJävlaRöta

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 18-10-2015 13:11)
Joined: 16 Oct 2015
Posts: 3, Topics: None
Location: Sweden

Reputation: 0.1

Post Posted: 16-10-2015, 20:58:39 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Ashcool wrote:
Frigoth wrote:
I did all the steps but it doens't work.
"The information you have entered is not valid." Is all that pops up, I simply can't log in.
Anyone else who's got a solution?

Did you check if your realm list is set correctly?


Hi! i have the same problem as Frigoth. But i might have a problem with the realm list.
I´m wondering how i fix it if this is the case.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ashcool

[Licensed to kill]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 6541, Topics: 252
Location: Bulgaria

Reputation: 3886.3
Votes: 220

      Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 16-10-2015, 23:07:03 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

RenJävlaRöta wrote:
Ashcool wrote:
Frigoth wrote:
I did all the steps but it doens't work.
"The information you have entered is not valid." Is all that pops up, I simply can't log in.
Anyone else who's got a solution?

Did you check if your realm list is set correctly?


Hi! i have the same problem as Frigoth. But i might have a problem with the realm list.
I´m wondering how i fix it if this is the case.


Greetings,
Did you downloaded WoW 5.4.8 from our homepage or you got it elsewhere?
If you downloaded the game client elsewhere please download our copy of the game. However if you downloaded it from Freakz then please try to download https://www.wow-freakz.com/register.php

Please let us know how it went with the new launcher.

Cheers, Ash.


Ashcool - TEMPORARY UNAVAILABLE - Please contact Denim.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RenJävlaRöta

[Mentally Stable]



Status: Offline
(since 18-10-2015 13:11)
Joined: 16 Oct 2015
Posts: 3, Topics: None
Location: Sweden

Reputation: 0.1

Post Posted: 16-10-2015, 23:24:46 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

I DL:ed the client from this page using uTorrent. Did all the steps. And i´m logging in using my Nick not e-mail. I had already registered to the site you linked. And i´ve re.installed the launcher using the zip-file...

Have i missed something?

How do I know if my realmlist is set correctly?

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ashcool

[Licensed to kill]



Status: Offline
(online 1 week ago)
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 6541, Topics: 252
Location: Bulgaria

Reputation: 3886.3
Votes: 220

      Battletag: postrow.ID_BATTLE_NET} 
Post Posted: 17-10-2015, 05:04:23 | Translate post to: ... (Click for more languages)

Greetings,
Please go to WOW folder -> WTF folder and then open config.wtf using notepad.
Here's how your realmlist should look:
Code:
SET realmlist "mop.freakz.ro"
 SET locale "enGB"
 SET installLocale "enGB"


Posturi unite automat, 17-10-2015, 06:04:23

Errea wrote:
"If you're getting UI errors such as "Blizzard_something has been blocked from an action only available to the Blizzard UI" follow these steps"


Hello i was downloading your launcher and followed all the steps but i have still problems with the UI errors.

Everything works fine but if i want to open the Guild window it says that it is disabled by the UI bla bla something.

What can i do in order to fix this? I Already tried with your instructions!


Thanks

Greetings, Errea!
Did you try re-downloading the default blizzard addons from our add on page?

Cheers, Ash.


Ashcool - TEMPORARY UNAVAILABLE - Please contact Denim.

0 0
  
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

  Topic locked


This forum section is closed, you cannot post any messages in it anymore


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Freakz Forum Index -> WoW Freakz - MoP -> Tutorials / guides made by forum users -> General  
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11  Next    


The time now is 12-12-2017, 18:07:34
Copyright info

Based on phpBB ro/com

 
 
 





I forgot my password


This message appears only once, so
like us now until it's too late ! :D
x